Skin Moisturizing Polyglutamic Acid Powder
Product Name: Polyglutamic Acid Powder
Other Name: γ-PGA, Poly glutamic acid
CAS No.: 25513-46-6
Appearance: White Powder
Super Low Molecular Weight: <10,000 Dalton
Low Molecular Weight: 10,000-100,000 Dalton
Regular Molecular Weight: 100,000-700,000 Dalton
High Molecular Weight: 700,000-2,000,000 Dalton
Super High Molecular Weight: >2,000,000 Dalton
Polyglutamic Acid Powder ( γ-PGA) is a water soluble, biodegradable, non-toxic biopolymer produced by microbial fermentation. It is produced through fermentation by Bacillus subtilis using glutamic acid. It has broad applications in the fields of food, cosmetics, and water treatment.
Polyglutamic Acid Powder Advantages:
1. Polyglutamic Acid is non-toxic, biodegradable and degradable, and has nutrients to the skin.
2. Polyglutamic Acid is perfect for all skin conditions and provides lasting moisturizing effect over HA (hyaluronic acid) and collagen
3. Only very low concentrations are required, thus reducing costs.
4. Polyglutamic Acid derivatives have good strength, transparency and elasticity.
Polyglutamic Acid is widely used in Cosmetic Field:
1. Active component for lasting moisturizing and resistance to dry conditions of human skin.
2. Increasing the elasticity of human skin and keeping it tight and smooth.
3. Inhibiting the formation of melanin remarkably.
4. Keeping pH balance of human skin.
5. Forming a slow-release delivery system and therefore improving the absorption capacity of nutrients in cosmetics.
6. Enhancing color fastness after hair dying.
Polyglutamic Acid is widely used in Food&Feed Field:
1. Polyglutamic Acid can be used as Thickener and Stabilizer for viscosity enhancement for liquid products.
2. Polyglutamic Acid can be used as Texture enhancer for texture improvement for bakery products and noodles.
3. Polyglutamic Acid can be used as Animal feed supplement to facilitate minerals absorption, improve bone growth, egg-shell strength, and albumin firmness, decrease body fat.
Polyglutamic Acid is widely used in Agricultural Field:
1. Polyglutamic Acid can increase the quality and quantity of plants.
2. Soil improvement, Seed coating, High water absorbent.
Polyglutamic Acid is widely used in Industrial Field:
1. Removal of heavy metals and radionuclide.
Lyphar Biotech can supply over 20 kinds of Cosmetic Raw Materials for different functions: Skin Moisturizing, Skin Whitening, Anti-aging, Anti Oxidant, etc. Hot sale products are as follows:
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP)
Rice Bran Extract Ceramide
Sepiwhite MSH Powder (Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine)
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)
Giga White Powder