Arbutin Introduction
Arbutin is white needle crystal or powder. It is white needle-like crystal or powder, the chemical formula is C12H16O7, the relative molecular mass is 272.25, the melting point is about 200 degrees, and the boiling point is 561.6 degrees. Soluble in hot water, methanol, ethanol and propylene glycol, glycerol aqueous solution, insoluble in ether, chloroform, petroleum ether, etc. Arbutin is unstable under acidic conditions and is easily hydrolyzed. It is a hydroquinone glycoside compound.

It can prevent the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the body, thereby reducing skin pigmentation, removing pigmentation and freckles, and also has bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. Mainly used for the preparation of advanced cosmetics.

Arbutin is divided into β-arbutin (Beta-arbutin), alpha-arbutin (alpha-arbutin) and deoxyarbutin (D-Arbutin) three:
α-Arbutin: α-Arbutin has good safety, whitening effect and stability;
β-Arbutin: The raw material is cheap.
Deoxyarbutin: poor stability, less use;

Xi’an Lyphar Biotech Co., Ltd provides all the above 3 arbutins and many other cosmetic ingredients.  Just feel free to contact us when you need any of them.

Three ways of whitening:
Under the background of modern technology, no amount of whitening products can escape these three whitening methods, namely, the inhibition of melanin formation (representing the component vitamin C), the blocking of melanin transfer (representing the component nicotinamide), and the third category is also very recently. The fire accelerates the metabolism of melanin and promotes the exfoliation of the stratum corneum (representative ingredient salicylic acid).

Physicochemical properties of arbutin
The whitening effect of arbutin belongs to the first category, which can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase and block the formation of melanin. In fact, the main effect of arbutin is skin lightening. The use of arbutin in Europe and the United States uses this function. Arbutin, which was only used in high-end cosmetics in the past, is becoming more and more popular.


Application prospect of Arbutin:
Beauty experts at home and abroad pointed out that the market of international whitening and skin care products in the 21st century will be the market of arbutin. At the same time, further research on the safety of arbutin in anti-freckle drugs and cosmetics should be carried out, especially the safety of β-arbutin. 

Precautions of Arbutin:
Arbutin is easily decomposed in an acidic environment, so pay attention to the pH of the cream emulsion and other systems should be controlled around 7, adding natural vegetable oil containing oleic acid and linoleic acid to the system can promote the synergistic effect of arbutin. Azone of 0.8 to 1.0 percent can promote the absorption of arbutin and prevent the precipitation of arbutin on the skin.

When users use the arbutin stock solution, they do not follow the principle of the more the better. It should be noted that the concentration should not exceed 7%. Once the concentration exceeds, the photosensitivity will appear, and the content of melanin in the skin will increase. It becomes dark and prone to spots. The concentration of arbutin stock solution for daily use is between 1% and 2%, and there is no need to worry about the problem of light sensitivity, and it can be used with confidence during the day and night.

Although the whitening effect of arbutin is commendable, its negative harm cannot be ignored like a tiger. Studies have shown that arbutin in cosmetics can be converted into hydroquinone during use and absorbed into the human body through the skin. Sensitization and other health hazards will occur afterward. Only by putting the tiger in a cage or taking other safety measures to reduce the risk factor, people can still enjoy the tiger happily. The use of arbutin is also the same, and the sensitization effect should be reduced. Risk assessment as a key effect!

 

Beautiful Template for Personal Bloggers!

Donec varius ultricies dapibus. Aliquam, sit amet maximus lectus auctor et. Nam vehicula eget leo sed gravida.